Performance Sea Kayak Resources - Blogs

 
Blog Blogger
•  {BlogTitle}   - {Name1}

 


Click column headings to sort

  • UK Circumnavigation Blogs & Websites
  • News

    20-Feb-20
    James Wingfield adds his first entry to the PSK Distance Challenge.
    Link
    06-Feb-20
    Steve Miles adds another time to the Beacon TT for the Anglesey Masters Challenge + PSK Distance Challenge.
    Link
    21-Jan-20
    Llyn Padarn TT results updated.
    Link
    18-Jan-20
    Dave Cutts also completes the Beacon TT for the Anglesey Masters Challenge.
    Link
    18-Jan-20
    Dave Cutts adds a 1hr leg to the PSK Distance Challenge - moving into 4th place.
    Link
    13-Jan-20
    Brian Turnbull improves on his PSK Distance Challenge - 18.15 km for 1 hr.
    Link
    29-Dec-19
    Catriona Woods also adds a second run to the PSK Distance Challenge - 10.40 km for 1 hr.
    Link
    21-Dec-19
    Jane Parker also adds her name to the PSK Distance Challenge - 6.11 km for 1 hr.
    Link
    15-Dec-19
    Llyn Paddarn TT - Race 4 results up
    Link
    07-Dec-19
    Sarah Horton completes a circumnav of Anglesey, assisted by Geth Roberts - 3yr 187 days
    Link
    07-Dec-19
    Catriona Woods also adds her name to the PSK Distance Challenge - 10.82 km for 1 hr.
    Link
    06-Dec-19
    Brian Turnbull adds his name to the PSK Distance Challenge - 16.84 km for 1 hr.
    Link
    05-Nov-19
    Paul Williams adds a time to the Llyn Padarn TT - 29:54
    Link
    05-Nov-19
    Correction to the Ireland Circumnav for Jeff Allen/Harry Whelan - should show 25 days
    Link
    29-Oct-19
    Details of Pat Rodgers Ireland Circumnav (1997) corrected
    Link
    29-Oct-19
    Results for Llyn Padarn TT Race 2 added
    Link
    29-Oct-19
    Details of Jörgen Kard's Gotland Circumnav added
    Link
    28-Oct-19
    A 1981 crossing from Alderney to Swanage added - Bouteloup, Bouteloup, Hurley, Hickey and Mansell
    Link
    26-Sep-19
    Steve Miles joins the PSK Distance Challenge
    Link
    22-Sep-19
    Dave Cutts + Kathy Webb complete a Distance Challenge in Sardinia
    Link
    19-Sep-19
    Steve Miles completes the Menai Ultimate
    Link
    18-Sep-19
    Llyn Padarn TT times up
    Link
    18-Sep-19
    John Willacy completes a circumnav of the Isle of Man
    Link
    17-Sep-19
    Steve Miles adds a new PB to the Beacon TT
    Link
    17-Sep-19
    Rich Griffiths Hughes completes the Anglesey Masters
    Link
    17-Sep-19
    Michael O'Farrell completes a circumnav of Achill Island
    Link
    05-Sep-19
    Llyn Padarn TT - Dates for new season up
    Link
    02-Sep-19
    Andrew Corner and Lyndsay McPhee complete the Lower Bann Trail
    Link
    29-Aug-19
    Ed Loffill completes a solo circumnav of Mull, Iona and Treshnish
    Link
    26-Aug-19
    Pascale Eichenmuller + John Willacy circumnav Holy Island - 03:29
    Link
    25-Aug-19
    Bryan Dickinson and Jenny Wong complete the Bardsey Island TT in 48:21
    Link
    25-Aug-19
    Clare Sharp improves her Llyn Padarn TT Open Time - 27:28
    Link
    24-Aug-19
    Dave Cutts + Kathy Webb (Team Gen X) add a new time to the Pen 2 Puffin TT, and the 1hr Distance Challenge
    Link
    23-Aug-19
    Tom Thorpe completes his circumnav of Ireland - 26 days
    Link
    23-Aug-19
    Jim Wallis also adds his first entries to the PSK Distance Challenge - 1hr
    Link
    20-Aug-19
    Pascale Eichenmuller adds her first entry to the PSK Distance Challenge - 1hr
    Link
    20-Aug-19
    Lizzie Garnett and Mark Rainsley paddle John O'Groats to Muckle Flugga
    Link
    16-Aug-19
    Philip Plume completes a SUP IOW Circumnav - 14:25 tbc
    Link
    14-Aug-19
    Peter Eichenmuller adds his first entry to the PSK Distance Challenge, and takes the 'Furthest from Anglesey' prize.
    Link
    12-Aug-19
    News Summary page added
    Link
    12-Aug-19
    Tim Wiggins completes an IOW Circumnav - 11:54 tbc
    Link
    07-Aug-19
    Chris Thorne adds a SUP time to the Llyn Padarn TT - 33:10
    Link
    06-Aug-19
    Kathy Webb + Lorenzo Cutts add times to the Llyn Padarn TT - 35:37 + 36:07
    Link
    05-Aug-19
    James Pigdon adds his first entry to the PSK Distance Challenge
    Link
    03-Aug-19
    Norbert Ziobr, Petr Major and Nick Arding circumnavigate Anglesey - Team Record
    Link
    02-Aug-19
    John Willacy adds a circumnav of Achill Island - 06:29
    Link
    01-Aug-19
    David Horkan adds a new circumnav of Achill Island - 06:20 - Record
    Link
    29-Jul-19
    Jim Swift completes a circumnav or Ireland by paddleboard - 38 days
    Link
    29-Jul-19
    Pascale Eichenmuller adds a time to the Menai Challenge - Challenge course
    Link
    28-Jul-19
    Dropseat Adventure complete their circumnav of Ireland - 55 days
    Link
    20-Jul-19
    Steven Whipp completes the Distance Challenge - 41.6 km
    Link
    17-Jul-19
    Dimitri Vandepoele completes his first Distance Challenge run - 30.2 km
    Link
    15-Jul-19
    Andy Murphy completes LEJOG - 91 days
    Link
    07-Jul-19
    Rich Griffiths Hughes completes the Menai Ultimate
    Link
    07-Jul-19
    New time added to the PSK Distance Challenge
    Link
    06-Jul-19
    Pascale Eichenmuller adds a PB to the Parochial Puffin Island Loop
    Link
    06-Jul-19
    A few more times added to the Puffin Island Loop
    Link
    05-Jul-19
    Team Gen X add a run to the 3 hr Distance Challenge
    Link
    29-Jun-19
    Pascale Eichenmuller and John Willacy add a team run to the 3 hr Distance Challenge.
    Link
    29-Jun-19
    Dave Cutts and Kathy Webb add their first run of the ANglesey Masters Challenge
    Link
    25-Jun-19
    Details added of a 1993 Scillies Crossing - Chamberlin, Copestake, Nelson and Oldrini
    Link
    20-Jun-19
    Steve Miles revisits the Menai Challenge with a 52:26 for the Challenge Course
    Link
    18-Jun-19
    Dave Cutts and Kathy Webb add more times to the Llyn Padarn Open list
    Link
    04-Jun-19
    Rob Burgess,Ritchie Diaper and David Simpson complete their Ireland Circumnav - 52 days
    Link
    27-May-19
    Body Pemberton crosses from Falmouth to Brittany
    Link
    26-May-19
    John Willacy completes a circumnav of Wales - 15 days
    Link
    24-May-19
    Paul Williams also adds his first time to the Llyn Padarn Open list
    Link
    23-May-19
    Dave Cutts, Pascale E and Kathy Webb add times to the Llyn Padarn Open list
    Link
    18-May-19
    Volker Gartner paddles the River Rhein to place himself on the top of the Distance Challenge table.
    Link
    07-May-19
    Clare Sharp adds her first time to the Llyn P Open List
    Link
    06-May-19
    Dropseat Adventure added to In-Progress page
    Link
    02-May-19
    Dave Cutts continues with his monthly Menai Challenge
    Link
    01-May-19
    Open Run Times now displayed for Llyn P TT course.
    Link
    23-Apr-19
    Steven Whipp adds a 9km to the 1hr Distance Challenge and 25km to the 3hr
    Link
    22-Apr-19
    John Willacy adds a time to the Anglesey Masters - Beacon Course
    Link
    20-Apr-19
    John Willacy adds a time to the Anglesey Masters - Skerries Course
    Link
    20-Apr-19
    Pascale Eichenmuller adds a PB to the Menai Challenge
    Link
    19-Apr-19
    Dave Cutts adds his first time to the Anglesey Masters
    Link
    18-Apr-19
    Frank Harradence is the first to complete all 3 distance's on the Distance Challenge
    Link
    11-Apr-19
    Frank Harradence adds the first 5hr paddle to take top place on the Distance Challenge board
    Link
    08-Apr-19
    Pascale Eichenmuller + John Willacy complete the Anglesey Masters (Team)
    Link
    08-Apr-19
    Dave Cutts adds his April time to the Menai Challenge
    Link
    04-Apr-19
    Frank Harradence adds the first English entry to the PSK Distance Challenge
    Link
    28-Mar-19
    Dave Cutts adds two new times to the Menai Challenge - both courses
    Link
    26-Mar-19
    New entries added to the PSK Distance Challenge
    Link
    16-Mar-19
    Chris Thorne is the first to add a distance to the PSK Distance Challenge
    Link
    12-Mar-19
    A new challenge paddle is added - the PSK Distance Challenge
    Link
    08-Mar-19
    Pascale Eichenmuller adds a MC time.
    Link
    06-Mar-19
    Llyn Padarn TT February results up
    Link
    25-Feb-19
    Frank Harradence adds a time to the Scolt Head Island TT: 02:01
    Link
    25-Feb-19
    Dave Cutts adds another time to the Pen2Puffin TT - 02:04
    Link
    19-Feb-19
    PSK Archive - Swelly Surf Guide update
    Link
    11-Feb-19
    Dave Cutts adds yet another time to the Menai Challenge: 63:26
    Link
    04-Feb-19
    Llyn Padarn TT results pages refurbished
    Link
    28-Jan-19
    Dave Cutts adds yet another time to the Menai Challenge: 62:02
    Link
    27-Jan-19
    1992 St Kilda Crossing by Adrian Tyrrell added
    Link
    25-Jan-19
    Dave Cutts adds another time to the Menai Challenge: 69:02
    Link
    21-Jan-19
    Steve Miles' completes another Menai Challenge time 69:22 for a 10.0m tide
    Link
    21-Jan-19
    Steve Miles' Menai Challenge time 65:49 (03/01/19) added
    Link
    16-Jan-19
    Llyn Padarn TT - PB List and All Run Times back again
    Link
    15-Jan-19
    Jonny Eldridge adds another PB to the Menai Challenge: 46:17 - Challenge Course
    Link
    Showing 100/469 news.

    Recent Records

    26-Aug-19
    Holy Island Circumnav - Team
    Pascale Eichenmuller, John Willacy
    03:29:57
    Link
    03-Aug-19
    Anglesey Circumnav - Team
    Nick Arding, Petr Major, Norbert Ziobr
    12:57:37
    Link
    01-Aug-19
    Achill Island Circumnav
    David Horkan
    06:20:29
    Link
    19-Oct-18
    Isle of Lundy Crossing - Team
    Joe Langham, Joe Leach
    02:19:02
    Link
    30-Aug-17
    North Channel Crossing - Team
    Jessie Brown, Will Brown
    03:54:29
    Link
    05-Jul-17
    Islay Circumnav
    Norbert Ziobr
    18:54:02
    Link
    04-Jun-17
    North Channel Team
    Will Brown, Gary McClure
    04:25:02
    Link
    25-Mar-17
    Jura Circumnav
    John Willacy
    09:55:40
    Link
    11-Oct-16
    Scarba Circumnav
    John Willacy
    01:32:05
    Link
    24-Aug-16
    Isle of Man Circumnav
    John Willacy
    10:32:58
    Link
    18-Jun-16
    North Channel - Team
    Cathal Bagnall, Catriona Woods
    05:30:32
    Link
    11-Jun-16
    Bute Circumnav - Team
    Richard Peevor, Kamala Sen
    08:30:00
    Link
    29-May-16
    Infinity Loop
    Norbert Ziobr
    18:02;39
    Link
    17-Mar-16
    Jura Circumnav
    Norbert Ziobr
    14:52:00
    Link
    13-Oct-15
    Isle of Arran Circumnav
    John Willacy
    09:14:54
    Link
    02-Oct-15
    Achill Island Circumnav
    David Horkan
    06:41:32
    Link
    31-Jul-15
    North Sea -- Nieuwpoort - Ramsgate
    Dimitri Vandepooele
    17:36:00
    Link
    03-Jul-15
    Ireland Circumnav
    Mick O'Meara
    23 days
    Link
    02-Jul-15
    Lundy - Lee Bay
    Tavi Murray
    04:09:25
    Link
    01-May-15
    North Minch Crossing
    Norbert Ziobr
    07:38:00
    Link
    18-Apr-15
    Little Minch Crossing
    Norbert Ziobr
    04:39:00
    Link
    23-Mar-15
    Isle of Wight Circumnavigation
    John Willacy
    07:19:46
    Link
    11-Sep-14
    Anglesey Circumnavigation
    John Willacy
    09:24:04
    Link
    09-Sep-14
    Achill Island
    Tim Healy, David Horkan
    06:52:00
    Link
    11-Jul-14
    I.O.M - England Crossing
    John Willacy
    04:41:22
    Link
    20-Jun-14
    St Kilda Crossing
    Eurion Brown,, Alex Wainwright
    11:36:00
    Link
    30-May-14
    Lothian Loop
    Brian Turnbull
    02:01:58
    Link
    13-Jun-14
    Holy Island, Anglesey
    John Willacy
    02:55:45
    Link
    07-Jun-14
    Pladda
    Simon Crabtree
    00:12:41
    Link
    30-Apr-14
    Scotland - Isle of Man
    John Willacy
    03:34:00
    Link
    19-Apr-14
    Isle of Bute
    John Willacy
    05:34:00
    Link
    24-Nov-14
    Hayling Island Circumnavigation
    Paul Krysik
    02:02:12
    Link
    04-Dec-13
    Holy Island
    David Attenborough
    04:18:39
    Link
    28-Sep-13
    Isle of Arran
    Brian Turnbull
    10:21:36
    Link
    09-Sep-13
    Anglesey Circumnav Team
    Elan Winter +, Stuart Yendle
    13:05:35
    Link
    03-Sep-13
    Lundy - England
    John Willacy
    01:59:12
    Link
    31-Aug-13
    UK Mainland + Ireland
    Andy + Jane Morton
    143
    Link
    22-Jul-13
    Isle of Anglesey
    Justine Curgenven
    10:08:47
    Link
    19-Jul-13
    Walney Island
    Peter Hart +, Keith Longney
    03:21:58
    Link
    20-Jun-13
    Northern Ireland - I.O.M.
    Catriona Woods
    08:55:0
    Link
    09-Jun-13
    Isle of Bute
    Brian Turnbull
    06:16:00
    Link
    05-Jun-13
    North Channel
    Catriona Woods
    04:53:00
    Link
    20-May-13
    Land's End - John O'Groats
    Glyn Brackenbury
    32 days
    Link
    12-Feb-13
    Holy Island, Anglesey
    Pete Evans,, Steve Miles
    05:00:00
    Link
    08-Aug-12
    Northern Ireland - England
    Conor, Murray
    21:06:50
    Link
    28-Jul-12
    Republic of Ireland - Anglesey
    B. Fanning,, M. O'Meara
    10:22:00
    Link
    15-Apr-12
    Isle of Man - Northern Ireland
    John, Willacy
    07:26:00
    Link
    Showing 47/47 recent records.

    Upcoming Events

    28-May-20
    Colwyn Bay Blast
    Link
    06-Jun-20
    Ocean to City Race - An Rás Mór
    Link
    06-Jun-20
    Conwy Ascent
    Link
    14-Jun-20
    Coquet Island
    Link
    21-Jun-20
    Seaquest - Ravenglass
    Link
    Showing 5/14 events for 2020/21.

    Full Events Calendar