PuffinPaddler

PSK Distance Challenge

A multi-location, distance-paddling challenge which aims to test knowledge and planning, along with the physicality of paddling.


Paddle anywhere, any time - you choose the venue and time.
Comprised of 3 timed legs - 1 hr, 3hrs and 5 hrs.
Take as many goes as you want
We total up the distances and add the best from each leg onto the Combined Table
You can only use a stretch of water once on the Combined Table
There's also a separate ranking table for each leg distance.


SponsorImage

    Format
  • Open to solo paddlers, teams and K2/Doubles.
  • Distance to be recorded by GPS.
  • Distances displayed on individual leg tables (1, 3, 5 hrs)
  • The Combined Table displays the best distance from each of the 3 component legs.
  • Routes from different legs cannot overlap in order to count towards the Combined Table.
  • Repeated attempts on same stretch of water for component legs allowed.
  • Don't worry if you forget to stop your GPS. Just send it in, we'll find the best distance for you.
  • No paddles from organised 3rd party events.
  • Enter as often as you like.

  • Craft
  • For the Combined Table - use the same craft for each leg. Individual runs just for the 1, 3 or 5 hr tables can use any suitable craft. Any suitable craft can now be used on any run.
  • Any craft paddled should be specifically designed to be suitable for the chosen venue and conditions and should be in a seaworthy and safe condition.

  • Assistance
  • No sails, motors etc. - human paddle power only.
  • Wash-hanging only from other members within the paddling team.
  • No assistance from outside the paddling team.

  • Safety
  • The paddler(s) must undertake an assessment of risk, for their chosen route, venue and conditions.
  • The management of any risk is entirely the responsibility of the paddler(s).
  • Ensure you/your group is capable of handling any conditions or hazards possible on your chosen route.
  • Paddlers must wear a PFD (Personal Flotation Device) at all times whilst on the water.
  • Helmets and Leashes should be worn where appropriate (helmets on moving water - leashes on Skis, SUP's etc on open water).
  • All craft must be rendered unsinkable, either by manufacturer design (bulkheads etc.) or via extra buoyancy devices (fitted airbags etc.)
  • Safety equipment such as VHF radio, PLB, flares, mobile phone, map, compass, shelter etc. should be carried as deemed appropriate.
  • Leave details of your route and time of return with a shore party and inform HM Coastguard as appropriate.
  • If you choose to paddle solo be aware of the significant extra risks involved.

** The PSK Distance Challenge is an unsupervised standing challenge.   Read The Safety Page **


Send in your run via Facebook - Performance Sea Kayak


Please send in the GPS track file in .gpx format (.fit or .tcx acceptable).


The GPS file please! Not a link to garmin connect/strava/fb or a phone screengrab

No GPS file, No Results - Sorry!



PSK Distance Challenge

Combined Table

Cat Name Club  # 1 Hour 3 Hours 5 Hours 9hr Avg Total Dist
1 K1M Volker Gärtner Heidelberg
W.H.W.
4 14.0 km (1 run)
(River - Germany)
37.7 km (2 runs)
(River - Germany)
65.2 km (1 run)
(River - Germany)
--
--
13.0 kph
(7.01 kts)
116.90 km
(63.1 nm)
2 K1M John Willacy Rockpool
Kayaks
10 18.8 km (5 runs)
(Estuary - Wales)
44.6 km (2 runs)
(Sea - Wales)
52.6 km (3 runs)
(Sea - England)
--
--
12.9 kph
(6.96 kts)
115.96 km
(62.6 nm)
3 K1M Simon Augustin
9 12.7 km (7 runs)
(Sea - Germany)
38.3 km (1 run)
(River - Germany)
59.9 km (1 run)
(Estuary - Germany)
--
--
12.3 kph
(6.66 kts)
110.96 km
(59.9 nm)
4 Team_Mx Pascale Eichenmuller
John Willacy
Team
Fatboy
3 16.1 km (1 run)
(River - Scotland)
40.9 km (1 run)
(Sea - Wales)
49.1 km (1 run)
(Sea - Wales)
--
--
11.8 kph
(6.36 kts)
106.03 km
(57.3 nm)
5 K1M David Horkan
3 12.9 km (1 run)
(Estuary - Ireland)
34.5 km (1 run)
(Sea - N.I.)
53.1 km (1 run)
(Sea - Ireland)
--
--
11.2 kph
(6.03 kts)
100.51 km
(54.3 nm)
6 K1M Eurion Brown
4 15.0 km (2 runs)
(Sea - Wales)
29.7 km (1 run)
(Sea - Wales)
47.4 km (1 run)
(Sea - Wales)
--
--
10.2 kph
(5.52 kts)
92.05 km
(49.7 nm)
7 K1M Richard Griffiths Hughes Mon
Active
5 8.4 km (3 runs)
(Lake - Wales)
24.6 km (1 run)
(Sea - Wales)
53.7 km (1 run)
(Sea - Wales)
--
--
9.6 kph
(5.20 kts)
86.70 km
(46.8 nm)
8 K1M Dave Cutts Môr
A Mynydd Adv.
4 10.6 km (2 runs)
(Sea - Wales)
23.7 km (1 run)
(Lake - Scotland)
49.8 km (1 run)
(Sea - Wales)
--
--
9.3 kph
(5.04 kts)
84.03 km
(45.4 nm)
9 K1M Steven Whipp Bishops
Stortford C.C.
6 9.7 km (3 runs)
(Lake - England)
29.1 km (2 runs)
(Estuary - England)
41.6 km (1 run)
(Lake - England)
--
--
8.9 kph
(4.82 kts)
80.39 km
(43.4 nm)
10 K1M Nigel Warren
5 12.1 km (3 runs)
(Estuary - England)
25.7 km (1 run)
(Estuary - England)
41.9 km (1 run)
(Sea - England)
--
--
8.9 kph
(4.78 kts)
79.68 km
(43.0 nm)
11 K1M Frank Harradence Broadland
PaddleSport Club
6 9.0 km (4 runs)
(Estuary - England)
22.2 km (1 run)
(River - England)
38.7 km (1 run)
(River - England)
--
--
7.8 kph
(4.19 kts)
69.82 km
(37.7 nm)
12 K1M James Doherty
3 0.0 km (1 run)
(River - England)
22.9 km (1 run)
(River - England)
45.2 km (1 run)
(Sea - England)
--
--
7.6 kph
(4.09 kts)
68.09 km
(36.8 nm)
13 K1M Brian Turnbull
3 18.2 km (2 runs)
(River - Scotland)
47.7 km (1 run)
(River - Scotland)
(0 runs) --
--
7.3 kph
(3.95 kts)
65.88 km
(35.6 nm)
14 K1M Steve Miles
3 9.6 km (2 runs)
(Sea - Wales)
(0 runs)48.4 km (1 run)
(Sea - Wales)
--
--
6.4 kph
(3.48 kts)
58.02 km
(31.3 nm)
15 K1M Elliot Goddard
Aaron White
Rockpool
Rookies
1 (0 runs)(0 runs)53.5 km (1 run)
(Sea - Wales)
--
--
5.9 kph
(3.21 kts)
53.54 km
(28.9 nm)
16 K1M Ian Cooke
4 12.4 km (3 runs)
(River - England)
35.8 km (1 run)
(Estuary - England)
(0 runs) --
--
5.4 kph
(2.89 kts)
48.19 km
(26.0 nm)
17 K1M_Ski Alan Cole
4 13.1 km (2 runs)
(Estuary - Wales)
30.1 km (2 runs)
(Estuary - Wales)
(0 runs) --
--
4.8 kph
(2.59 kts)
43.19 km
(23.3 nm)
18 K1M Russell Wingfield Dyffryn
Conwy Paddlers
1 (0 runs)(0 runs)43.0 km (1 run)
(Canal - England)
--
--
4.8 kph
(2.58 kts)
43.03 km
(23.2 nm)
19 K1W Catriona Woods
6 11.6 km (5 runs)
(Estuary - Ireland)
31.1 km (1 run)
(Estuary - N.I.)
(0 runs) --
--
4.7 kph
(2.56 kts)
42.64 km
(23.0 nm)
20 K1W Pascale Eichenmuller Performance
Sea Kayak
3 13.1 km (2 runs)
(Sea - Wales)
26.7 km (1 run)
(Canal - England)
(0 runs) --
--
4.4 kph
(2.39 kts)
39.77 km
(21.5 nm)
21 SUP_M Chris Thorne Snowdonia
Watersports
2 (0 runs)31.7 km (2 runs)
(Sea - Wales)
(0 runs) --
--
3.5 kph
(1.90 kts)
31.68 km
(17.1 nm)
22 K1M Dimitri Vandepoele North
Sea Kayak
1 (0 runs)30.1 km (1 run)
(Sea - Belgium)
(0 runs) --
--
3.3 kph
(1.81 kts)
30.11 km
(16.3 nm)
23 K1M Neal Ricketts
3 9.5 km (2 runs)
(Estuary - England)
19.7 km (1 run)
(Sea - England)
(0 runs) --
--
3.2 kph
(1.75 kts)
29.12 km
(15.7 nm)
24 Team_Mx Dave Cutts
Kathy Webb
Team
Gen X
3 8.2 km (2 runs)
(Sea - Wales)
20.1 km (1 run)
(Sea - Wales)
(0 runs) --
--
3.1 kph
(1.70 kts)
28.32 km
(15.3 nm)
25 K1M Detlev Deninger
2 7.0 km (1 run)
(Sea - Sweden)
20.3 km (1 run)
(Sea - Sweden)
(0 runs) --
--
3.0 kph
(1.63 kts)
27.20 km
(14.7 nm)
26 K1M James Pigdon
2 14.7 km (2 runs)
(Sea - Wales)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
1.6 kph
(0.88 kts)
14.68 km
(7.9 nm)
27 K1M Michal Madera Tower
Hamlets C.C.
1 14.4 km (1 run)
(Estuary - England)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
1.6 kph
(0.86 kts)
14.37 km
(7.8 nm)
28 K1M Ollie Jay
1 13.9 km (1 run)
(River - Scotland)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
1.5 kph
(0.83 kts)
13.90 km
(7.5 nm)
29 K2_Ski Team Simon
1 13.5 km (1 run)
(Sea - Germany)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
1.5 kph
(0.81 kts)
13.52 km
(7.3 nm)
30 K1M Joe Leach
1 11.7 km (1 run)
(Sea - England)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
1.3 kph
(0.70 kts)
11.65 km
(6.3 nm)
31 K1M Jeff Parker Trentham
C.C.
1 11.6 km (1 run)
(River - England)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
1.3 kph
(0.70 kts)
11.59 km
(6.3 nm)
32 Team_SUP Sian Sykes
Aled Williams
Psyched
Paddleboarding
1 11.5 km (1 run)
(Sea - Wales)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
1.3 kph
(0.69 kts)
11.48 km
(6.2 nm)
33 K1M James Wingfield Dyffryn
Conwy Paddlers
3 10.4 km (3 runs)
(Estuary - Wales)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
1.2 kph
(0.62 kts)
10.38 km
(5.6 nm)
34 K1M Paul Williams
1 9.5 km (1 run)
(Lake - Wales)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
1.1 kph
(0.57 kts)
9.52 km
(5.1 nm)
34 K1M Chris Buckton
1 9.5 km (1 run)
(Estuary - England)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
1.1 kph
(0.57 kts)
9.48 km
(5.1 nm)
36 K1M Jim Wallis
2 9.4 km (2 runs)
(Lake - Scotland)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
1.0 kph
(0.56 kts)
9.39 km
(5.1 nm)
37 K1M Peter Eichenmuller W.S.C.
Heidelberg
2 9.0 km (2 runs)
(Lake - Germany)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
1.0 kph
(0.54 kts)
9.03 km
(4.9 nm)
37 K1M William Stevenson
1 9.0 km (1 run)
(Sea Loch - N.I.)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
1.0 kph
(0.54 kts)
8.96 km
(4.8 nm)
39 K1W Penny Wingfield Dyffryn
Conwy Paddlers
1 8.6 km (1 run)
(Estuary - Wales)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
1.0 kph
(0.52 kts)
8.59 km
(4.6 nm)
39 SUP_M Richard G-Hughes_SUP Môn
Active
1 8.6 km (1 run)
(Sea - Wales)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
1.0 kph
(0.51 kts)
8.56 km
(4.6 nm)
41 Team_Mx Jane Parker
Jeff Parker
Trentham
C.C.
1 8.2 km (1 run)
(Lake - England)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
0.9 kph
(0.49 kts)
8.16 km
(4.4 nm)
42 K1W Jane Parker Trentham
C.C.
1 6.1 km (1 run)
(Estuary - England)
(0 runs)(0 runs) --
--
0.7 kph
(0.37 kts)
6.11 km
(3.3 nm)

PSK Distance Challenge
47 paddlers total
37 solo paddlers
10 team paddlers in 5 teams
120 runs in total
Total distance = 2487.19 km

Files Searched: 1



Submit a time here.

Read The Safety Page