AberdaronIslands

PSK 1000 Islands Challenge


This new PSK Challenge is a collaborative affair. Here we invite the sea paddling community to join together to attempt a circumnavigation of as many islands of the UK + Ireland as possible.

Pick an island, paddle around it, send us the GPS file and we'll do the admin. Simple.

No times are recorded on this one, it's just about bagging the islands. Take an hour, take a week, take a month - it doesn't matter. Just paddle around (safely).

For an added twist: each island is worth points (roughly 1 point per km of circumnav), with 5 Bonus Points for the first cicrumnav of an island!
The larger the island, or the more times you go, the more points you get.
You can bag as many islands as you want, go around the same one until you wear grooves in the water, or just go for a 'biggie'. It's your call.

So is it time to paddle around your dream island? Or perhaps tick off a classic? Maybe you want to be the first to complete a sneaky unknown or just chase those points? Whatever you fancy, let's shake off that Covid gloom and go bag an island or two...



** Please read the Info / Safety **


Please send in the GPS track file in .gpx format (or .fit or .tcx).

The GPS file please - No links or screengrabs!

No GPS file, No Results - Sorry.

* Info updated 24-Jan-2021 *



Islands Completed: 61




Islands CompletedLocnPtsPaddlers
England: 33 islands completed
1. Belle Isle (SD 393, 966)(3)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*8*
2. Blake Holme (SD 382, 898)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
3. Borough Marsh (SU 770, 776)(4)(x1)
  1. Tim Sims12-Jan-21*9*
4. Brownsea Island (SZ 020, 879)(7)(x3)
  1. Tony Sullivan10-Jan-21*12*
  2. Tony Sullivan31-Jan-217
  3. Tony Sullivan06-Feb-217
5. Channelsea Island (TQ 388, 830)(1)(x2)
  1. Michal Madera31-Jan-21*6*
  2. Natalie Maderova31-Jan-21*6*
6. Crag Holme (SD 378, 916)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
7. Crow Holme (SD 391, 958)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
8. Drake's Island (SX 468, 528)(2)(x1)
  1. Ralph Baker05-Jan-21*7*
9. Furzey Island (SZ 011, 870)(2)(x1)
  1. Tony Sullivan31-Jan-21*7*
10. Gigger's Island (SY 949, 879)(1)(x1)
  1. Tony Sullivan27-Feb-21*6*
11. Grass Holme (SD 382, 925)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
12. Green Island (SZ 005, 866)(2)(x1)
  1. Tony Sullivan31-Jan-21*7*
13. Haws Holme (SD 393, 972)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
14. Hayling Island (SU 723, 016)(21)(x2)
  1. Phil Smith02-Jan-21*26*
  2. Simon Waller02-Jan-21*26*
15. Hen Holme (SD 397, 973)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
16. Isle of Dogs (TQ 375, 804)(15)(x4)
  1. Michal Madera10-Jan-21*20*
  2. Natalie Maderova10-Jan-21*20*
  3. Michal Madera31-Jan-2115
  4. Natalie Maderova31-Jan-2115
17. Isle of Wight (SZ 500, 862)(89)(x1)
  1. Rhys Hunt15-Jan-21*94*
18. Lady Holme (SD 398, 974)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
19. Lillies of the Valley (E) (SD 390, 967)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
20. Lillies of the Valley (W) (SD 389, 966)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
21. Ling Holme (SD 385, 936)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
22. Maiden Holme (SD 391, 959)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
23. Newark Island (SK 782, 546)(13)(x1)
  1. Mike Chandler17-Feb-21*18*
24. Olympic Park (TQ 376, 837)(3)(x4)
  1. Michal Madera07-Jan-21*8*
  2. Natalie Maderova29-Jan-213
  3. Michal Madera31-Jan-213
  4. Natalie Maderova31-Jan-213
25. Piel Island (SD 232, 637)(2)(x1)
  1. Crayston Renner02-Jan-21*7*
26. Ramp Holme (SD 393, 952)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
27. Rough Holme (SD 398, 979)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
28. Round/Long Island (group) (SY 987, 877)(3)(x1)
  1. Tony Sullivan06-Feb-21*8*
29. Silver Holme (SD 377, 907)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
30. Snake Holme (group) (SD 396, 968)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
31. Thompson's Holme (SD 391, 970)(1)(x1)
  1. Glenn Sutcliffe09-Jan-21*6*
32. Thorpe Island (TG 259, 083)(2)(x2)
  1. Frank Harradence02-Jan-21*7*
  2. Sally Harradence02-Jan-21*7*
33. Two Tree Island (TQ 825, 851)(6)(x2)
  1. Michal Madera02-Jan-21*11*
  2. Natalie Maderova02-Jan-21*11*
Scotland: 25 islands completed
1. Bass Rock (NT 602, 873)(1)(x1)
  1. Alan Hunter08-Jan-21*6*
2. Craigleith (NT 552, 870)(1)(x4)
  1. Alan Hunter19-Jan-21*6*
  2. Alan Hunter20-Jan-211
  3. Alan Hunter31-Jan-211
  4. Alan Hunter27-Feb-211
3. Crowlin Islands (group) (NG 691, 343)(8)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus05-Jan-21*13*
4. Eigg (NM 470, 869)(23)(x1)
  1. Mike Martin04-Jan-21*28*
5. Eilean Bàn (NG 747, 271)(2)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus28-Feb-21*7*
6. Eilean Flodigarry (NG 480, 717)(3)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus27-Feb-21*8*
7. Eilean Shona (NM 644, 739)(13)(x1)
  1. Mike Martin06-Jan-21*18*
8. Eilean Trodday (NG 441, 787)(3)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus31-Jan-21*8*
9. Eilean à Mhal (NG 748, 280)(2)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus28-Feb-21*7*
10. Fidra (NT 512, 868)(1)(x5)
  1. Alan Hunter17-Jan-21*6*
  2. Alan Hunter23-Jan-211
  3. Alan Hunter26-Jan-211
  4. Alan Hunter31-Jan-211
  5. Alan Hunter27-Feb-211
11. Great Cumbrae Island (NS 169, 567)(16)(x1)
  1. Graham Bell06-Jan-21*21*
12. Harlosh Island (NG 279, 389)(3)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus19-Jan-21*8*
13. Isle of Raasay (NG 566, 425)(45)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus03-Mar-21*50*
14. Longay (NG 658, 310)(4)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus25-Jan-21*9*
15. Luinga Mhor (NM 609, 859)(3)(x1)
  1. Mike Martin08-Jan-21*8*
16. Oronsay (NG 314, 360)(3)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus19-Jan-21*8*
17. Pabay (Skye) (NG 674, 270)(7)(x2)
  1. Kate Duffus05-Jan-21*12*
  2. Kate Duffus25-Jan-217
18. Scalpay (Skye) (NG 608, 303)(20)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus01-Jan-21*25*
19. Sgeir na h-Eireann (NG 480, 723)(2)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus27-Feb-21*7*
20. Soay (Skye) (NG 447, 142)(14)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus02-Jan-21*19*
21. Staffin Island (NG 491, 692)(3)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus27-Feb-21*8*
22. Tarner Island (NG 298, 389)(3)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus19-Jan-21*8*
23. The Lamb (NT 535, 865)(1)(x6)
  1. Alan Hunter19-Jan-21*6*
  2. Alan Hunter22-Jan-211
  3. Alan Hunter25-Jan-211
  4. Alan Hunter31-Jan-211
  5. Alan Hunter31-Jan-211
  6. Alan Hunter27-Feb-211
24. Tulm Island (NG 407, 749)(1)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus31-Jan-21*6*
25. Wiay (NG 294, 364)(6)(x1)
  1. Kate Duffus19-Jan-21*11*
Wales: 0 islands completed
Northern Ireland: 0 islands completed
Ireland: 3 islands completed
1. Colt Island (53.35, -6.05)(1)(x1)
  1. Kevin O_Sullivan17-Jan-21*6*
2. Inishnee (53.59, -9.91)(11)(x1)
  1. Ciara Harrington27-Feb-21*16*
3. St Patrick's Island (53.35, -6.04)(2)(x2)
  1. Kevin O_Sullivan09-Jan-21*7*
  2. Kevin O_Sullivan17-Jan-212
Isle of Man: 0 islands completed
Channel Islands: 0 islands completed
Total Islands Completed: 61Circumnavs: 87

* * additional 5 Bonus Points for first circumnav



Islands To Complete: 177




Islands OutstandingLocn.Pts
1 - Country: England 
  1. Annet (Scilly)SV 861,0863
  2. Bridgemarsh Island,0
  3. Bryher (Scilly)SV 876,1507
  4. Burntwick IslandTQ 859,7236
  5. Canvey Island,0
  6. Coquet IslandNU 293,0461
  7. Foulness IslandTR 002,92127
  8. Fowley Island,0
  9. Gugh (Scilly)SV 889,0834
  10. Havergate IslandTM 415,4767
  11. Hilbre IslandSJ 186,8773
  12. Hoo IslandTQ 787,7054
  13. Horsey IslandTM 232,2467
  14. Inner Farne (inc Knoxes Reef)NU 220,3614
  15. Isle of SheppeyTQ 968,70844
  16. Lindisfarne (Holy Island)NU 129,42815
  17. LongstoneNU 246,3892
  18. LundySS 135,45713
  19. Mersea IslandTM 036,14519
  20. Nor MarshTQ 812,6985
  21. Northey IslandTL 880,0625
  22. Osea IslandTL 913,0626
  23. Pilsey IslandSU 769,0072
  24. Portsea IslandSU 655,01421
  25. Potton IslandTQ 955,9109
  26. Read's IslandSE 965,2186
  27. Rushley IslandTQ 963,8904
  28. Samson (Scilly)SV 877,1264
  29. Scolt Head IslandTF 812,46216
  30. St Agnes (Scilly)SV 880,0806
  31. St Helen's (Scilly)SV 900,1693
  32. St Martin's (Scilly)SV 927,1579
  33. St Mary's (Scilly)SV 916,11112
  34. Staple IslandNU 237,3752
  35. Steep HolmST 228,6063
  36. Tresco (Scilly)SV 892,1509
  37. Walney IslandSD 180,67332
2 - Country: Scotland 
  1. Ailsa CraigNX 019,9964
  2. Ardwall IsleNX 571,4932
  3. ArranNR 948,35587
  4. AuskerryHY 673,1615
  5. Barra (inc Vatersay)NF 681,01845
  6. BenbeculaNF 815,52043
  7. Berneray,0
  8. Berneray,0
  9. Boreray,0
  10. Bressay,0
  11. Burray,0
  12. ButeNS 066,63157
  13. CannaNG 250,05822
  14. CollNM 206,58548
  15. ColonsayNR 370,93840
  16. Copinsay,0
  17. EasdaleNM 736,1713
  18. East and West Burra,0
  19. Eday,0
  20. Eilean Colm Cille,0
  21. EorsaNM 483,3789
  22. Eriskay,0
  23. Fair Isle,0
  24. Fetlar,0
  25. Flodday,0
  26. Foula,0
  27. GairsayHY 442,2229
  28. GighaNR 644,49624
  29. GometraNm 362,41211
  30. Great Bernera,0
  31. Grimsay,0
  32. GruinardNG 943,9407
  33. Handa IslandNC 136,4809
  34. Hirta,0
  35. Holy IslandNS 060,2998
  36. Hoy,0
  37. InchmarnockNR 020,5968
  38. Insh IslandNM 731,1954
  39. IonaNM 275,24315
  40. Island of StromaND 353,77310
  41. IslayNR 363,614115
  42. Isle MartinNH 093,9956
  43. Isle RistolNB 971,1126
  44. Isle of EweNG 850,8839
  45. Isle of MayNT 655,9945
  46. Isle of SkyeNG 436,367215
  47. JuraNR 551,829102
  48. KerreraNM 811,28419
  49. Killegray,0
  50. Lewis and Harris,0
  51. LismoreNM 844,41135
  52. Little Bernera,0
  53. Little ColonsayNM 376,3694
  54. Little CumbraeNS 147,51516
  55. Longa IslandNG 735,7766
  56. Luing IsleNM 742,10322
  57. Lunga (inc Rubha Fiola)NM 707,08910
  58. LungaNM 277,4165
  59. Mealasta Island,0
  60. Mingulay,0
  61. Mousa,0
  62. MuckNM 411,79612
  63. Muckle Roe,0
  64. MullNM 568,357145
  65. North Rona,0
  66. North Ronaldsay,0
  67. North Uist,0
  68. Orkney,0
  69. OronsayNG 315,3613
  70. Out Skerries,0
  71. Pabbay Bheag,0
  72. PabbayNF 890,87912
  73. Papa Stour,0
  74. RaasayNG 568,44848
  75. Rabbit Islands(x2)NC 603,6314
  76. RonaNG 623,57920
  77. Rousay,0
  78. RumNM 367,98942
  79. Sanda IslandNR 725,0436
  80. Sandaig Islands (x4)NG 763,1463
  81. Sanday,0
  82. Scalpay (Outer Hebrides),0
  83. Scarba,0
  84. ScarbaNM 699,04516
  85. Scarp,0
  86. SeilNM 760,17919
  87. ShapinsayHY 504,18028
  88. Shetland,0
  89. Shuna IslandNM 916,4916
  90. ShunaNM 765,08210
  91. South Ronaldsay,0
  92. South Uist,0
  93. StaffaNM 324,3553
  94. StronsayHY 658,24534
  95. Sulisker,0
  96. Tanera BegNB 965,0745
  97. Tanera MoreNB 986,0739
  98. Taransay,0
  99. The Old Hill,0
  100. TireeNM 003,45248
  101. TorsaNM 760,1315
  102. Trondra,0
  103. UlvaNM 406,40020
  104. Unst,0
  105. Vatersay,0
  106. Vuia Bheag,0
  107. Vuia Mhor,0
  108. Westray,0
  109. Whalsay,0
  110. WiayNG 293,3646
  111. WyreHY 445,2619
  112. Yell,0
3 - Country: Wales 
  1. AngleseySH 408,806117
  2. Bardsey IslandSH 119,2187
  3. Caldey IslandSS 138,9668
  4. Cardigan IslandSN 160,5152
  5. Carreg Rhoson (chain)SM 667,2542
  6. Church Island (Anglesey)SH 551,7171
  7. DaufraichSM 661,2361
  8. Denny IslandST 458,8101
  9. Flat HolmST 220,6483
  10. Grassholm IslandSM 598,0922
  11. Holy Island (Anglesey)SH 258,79732
  12. North Bishop (chain)SM 670,2802
  13. Puffin Island (Anglesey)SH 651,8213
  14. Ramsey IslandSM 700,2359
  15. Skokholm IslandSM 736,0505
  16. Skomer IslandSM 725,0938
  17. South BishopSM 651,2251
  18. St Tudwal's Island EastSH 341,2592
  19. St Tudwal's Island WestSH 334,2522
  20. Sully IslandST 167,6692
  21. The Skerries (Anglesey)SH 268,9482
  22. Ynys DulasSH 501,9022
4 - Country: Northern Ireland 
  1. Copeland Island54.40,-5.326
  2. Lighthouse Island (Copelands)54.41,-5.312
  3. Mew Island (Copelands)54.41,-5.302
  4. Rathlin Island55.18,-6.1322
5 - Country: Ireland 
  1. To Follow,0
6 - Country: Isle of Man 
  1. Calf of ManSC 158,6567
  2. Isle of ManSC 350,841113
7 - Country: Channel Islands 
  1. To Follow,0
Islands to Complete: 177




Paddler Points




#PaddlerCircsPts
1Kate Duffus18221
2Glenn Sutcliffe17104
3Rhys Hunt194
4Michal Madera663
5Natalie Maderova658
6Mike Martin354
6Tony Sullivan754
8Alan Hunter1636
9Phil Smith126
9Simon Waller126
11Graham Bell121
12Mike Chandler118
13Ciara Harrington116
14Kevin O_Sullivan315
15Tim Sims19
16Ralph Baker17
16Frank Harradence17
16Sally Harradence17
16Crayston Renner17
Islands Completed: 61Total Paddlers: 19











PSK 1000 Islands Challenge

    Format
  • This is a collaborative challenge, please enter into the spirit of things.
  • Open to Solo paddlers, Teams and K2/Doubles. Paddlers are recorded individually.
  • All circumnavs to be recorded on GPS.
  • Send in your .gpx (.fit or .tcx) file (no screen grabs!) and we'll do the admin.
  • Points are allocated for each island (~1pt per km of shortest-distance circumnav). The longer the map circumnav the more points.
  • Each island is to be circumnavigated with a distinct full-lap circumnavigation which returns to the start point for that island lap.
  • For multiple-islands in one trip, each island must have a distinct full-lap circumnav before moving onto the next island - please paddle all the way around the island before moving on! (See image below)
  • No portages allowed.
  • 5 Bonus Points are awarded to the first circumnav of an island.
  • Repeated attempts on an island are fine - they all count.
  • Island Challenge paddles are eligible to 'double-up' on other PSK pages where applicable (and vice-versa) i.e. an Isle of Wight Circumnav can be submitted for both Islands Challenge and Isle of Wight Circumnav pages.
  • UK Mainland and Ireland circumnavs are excluded.
  • No backdated paddles. Start Date: 01-Jan-21
  • Send in your circumnav via email or Messenger: facebook.com/PerformanceSeaKayak. (A guide how to download a .gpx file from Strava here).

  • Islands
  • Our list of islands is not definitive, send us suggestions.
  • To keep it realistic we have defined an island as a minimum of 1km to paddle around (at HW).
  • We will consider smaller islands if they are named as such on OS Maps or Admiralty/Imray Charts (or if we just like the sound of the place).

  • Craft
  • Sea kayak, Ski or SUP. Any craft you choose must be specifically designed to be suitable for your chosen venue and conditions, and it must be in a seaworthy and safe condition.
  • All paddlers should be capable and experienced in paddling their chosen craft safely in all possible conditions.
  • Different craft may be used for different circumnavs.
  • All craft are to be rendered unsinkable, either by manufacturer design (bulkheads etc.) or via extra buoyancy devices (fitted airbags etc.)
  • We do not consider inflatable craft as suitable for this challenge.

  • Assistance
  • No sails, motors, support craft etc. - human paddle power only.
  • No assistance from outside the paddling group.

  • Safety
  • All paddlers must undertake an assessment of risk - for their chosen route, venue, craft, personal ability and conditions.
  • Ensure you and your group are capable of handling any conditions or hazards possible on your chosen route.
  • The management of any risk is entirely the responsibility of the paddler(s).
  • Ensure your route avoids any exclusions or danger areas. Avoid shipping channels where possible and follow all local/national regulations as applicable.
  • We make no claim or assurance that any of the islands listed are fully navigable. YOU need to research and plan to ensure they are a safe and realistic proposition.
  • Paddlers are to wear a PFD (Personal Flotation Device) at all times whilst on the water.
  • Helmets and leashes should be worn where applicable (helmets on moving/shallow water - quick-release leashes on Skis, SUP's etc where necessary).
  • All craft are to be rendered unsinkable, either by manufacturer design (bulkheads etc.) or via extra buoyancy devices (fitted airbags etc.)
  • Safety equipment such as VHF radio, PLB, flares, mobile phone, map, compass, shelter etc. should be carried as deemed appropriate in your risk assesment.
  • Leave details of your route and time of return with a shore party and inform HM Coastguard as necessary.
  • If you choose to paddle solo be aware of the significant extra risks involved.
  • If you have any doubts - THEN DO NOT GO!


Circumnavigating multiple islands (from Kate Duffus) - click to enlarge.



* Info updated 24-Jan-2021 *

This page requires Javascript enabled.

1000 Islands title - Natalie Maderova


Submit a time here.

Read the PSK Safety Page

060221