AngleseyChart

Anglesey Masters Challenge

The Anglesey Masters Challenge is a tough sea-kayaking challenge, involving a series of advanced challenge routes set around the coastline of the Isle of Anglesey.

Paddlers completeting the full series will be added to the Anglesey Masters list.


Snowdonia Watersports The courses:
  1. Dulas Dash - 5nm - 1pt
  2. Rhoscolyn Beacon - 6nm - 2pts
  3. Skerries - 9nm - 3pts
  4. Malltraeth Madness - 12nm - 4pts
  5. The Stacks - 16nm - 5pts
  6. Three Mice - 17nm - 6pts
  7. Menai Ultimate - 33nm - 7pts

These routes will test the most accomplished and experienced of sea paddlers. They require self-reliance and expert knowledge of tidal planning, navigation, open water conditions and rough water paddling. We display the details of those who have chosen to paddle them, we do not condone or recommend that others should do likewise.


Please use the Contact Us page for submissions.

  • Both Solo paddlers and Teams are eligble.
  • Solo Masters need to complete the full series solo.
  • No portages allowed.
  • Times omitted from the results tables on request.
  • Please submit your time accompanied with the GPS track file (NOT a link to a garmin connect/strava/fb etc.)


Note: These routes incorporate areas of advanced level paddling conditions in exposed areas with extensive tidal flows. They are not suitable for inexperienced paddlers. Do not underestimate them.

** These Time Trials are unsupervised standing challenges.   Read The Safety Page **




 Anglesey Masters (Solo)

- John WillacyK1M2018
- Chris ThorneSUP_M2018

 Anglesey Masters (Team)

- Pascale Eichenmuller
   John Willacy
Team_Mx2019




Anglesey Challengers

Name Cat Club Pts/Num Ynys Dulas Beacon Skerries Malltraeth Stacks 3 Mice Ultimate
1 John Willacy K1M Rockpool
Kayaks
28 pts / 7 runs
(16:10:03)
Master
00:53:36
06-Jul-17
01:02:19
22-Apr-19
01:27:53
20-Apr-19
02:04:44
24-Feb-18
02:41:03
01-Sep-17
02:54:15
22-Feb-18
05:06:13
10-May-17
2 Pascale Eichenmuller
John Willacy
Team_Mx Rockpool
Kayaks
28 pts / 7 runs
(19:01:48)
Master
01:01:42
26-Jun-17
01:11:02
26-Aug-17
01:48:12
23-Apr-17
02:12:41
25-Sep-17
03:16:51
22-Dec-17
03:36:02
28-Apr-18
05:55:18
08-Apr-19
3 Chris Thorne SUP_M Snowdonia
Watersports
28 pts / 7 runs
(23:11:05)
Master
01:17:37
28-Sep-17
01:54:28
06-Oct-17
02:09:33
08-Apr-18
02:39:36
29-Aug-17
04:13:09
21-Feb-18
04:13:32
24-Mar-18
06:43:10
13-Aug-17
4 Richard Griffiths Hughes K1M Môn
Active
23 pts / 6 runs
(15:57:36)
01:04:41
17-Jul-17
01:23:42
12-Aug-17
02:04:29
02-Sep-17
02:13:52
27-Apr-18
--
--
03:38:30
08-Apr-18
05:32:22
7-Jul-19
5 Steve Miles K1M Steve_Miles
Seakayaking
17 pts / 5 runs
(10:40:01)
01:00:01
05-Sep-17
01:15:11
25-Jul-17
01:46:38
02-Jan-19
--
--
03:10:49
29-Aug-17
03:27:22
02-Nov-17
--
--
6 Jonny Eldridge K1M
18 pts / 4 runs
(10:55:45)
--
--
01:04:32
30-May-18
01:31:27
24-Jul-18
--
--
--
--
03:09:17
03-Jun-18
05:10:29
01-Jul-18
7 Norbert Ziobr K1M
14 pts / 3 runs
(07:45:30)
--
--
--
--
01:44:01
10-May-17
--
--
02:51:29
26-Aug-17
03:10:00
13-Aug-17
--
--
8 Dan McGonigle K1M Snowdonia
Watersports
10 pts / 2 runs
(07:17:12)
--
--
--
--
01:52:58
02-Sep-17
--
--
--
--
--
--
05:24:14
13-Aug-17
9 Bryan Dickinson K1M Snowdonia
CC
8 pts / 2 runs
(10:31:37)
01:00:10
10-Aug-17
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
09:31:27
12-Jul-15
10 Robert Townsend SUP_M
5 pts / 2 runs
(04:31:50)
01:19:33
07-May-18
--
--
--
--
03:12:17
07-Jul-18
--
--
--
--
--
--
11 Dave Cutts K1M Snowdonia
CC
7 pts / 1 runs
(05:48:33)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
05:48:33
19-Apr-19
12 Bryan Dickinson
Jenny Wong
Team_Mx Snowdonia
CC
7 pts / 1 runs
(10:07:16)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
10:07:17
27-Aug-16
13 Dave Cutts
Kathy Webb
Team_Mx Team
Gen X
3 pts / 1 runs
(03:11:31)
--
--
--
--
03:11:31
29-Jun-19
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Ynys Dulas
1 pt
Beacon
2 pts
Skerries
3 pts
Malltraeth
4 pts
Stacks
5 pts
3 Mice
6 pts
Ultimate
7 pts

Anglesey Masters
16 paddlers total.
10 solo paddlers
6 team paddlers in 3 teams
3 Masters


Files Searched: 1

Submit a time here.

Read The Safety Page