indexMainImage

Don't be shy...let us know the details of your paddling exploits. PSK is here to recognise sea kayak accomplishments and to provide a little inspiration for others along the way. We want to hear about your adventures!

Submit a Time

Take a look at the page you think your trip should appear on and make a note of the info we are after. Then send it with the GPS file as proof. The more info the better!

We prefer GPS files in .gpx format, but we can work with .tcx, .fit, .mmo and .kmz files too.
Background info - photos, timings, locations etc. is useful to add interest to publicity posts too.
Please send your trip details via Performance Sea Kayak facebook/messenger or via email.

All Performance Times (Circumnavs, Crossings etc) need a corresponding GPS Track file.
Please don't send a link to a webpage such as Garmin Connect, Strava, Navionics etc. or a screengrab, they are not a lot of use to use.
We may accept times without a GPS file, usually these will either be marked as unverified or displayed without a time.
Claims for Top 3 places without GPS will not usually be accepted.
Any times submitted without GPS/exact times will be rounded up to the next unit (hour or minute).



Crossings:

The clock starts and finishes when the kayak slides on/off a realistic and useable landing place such as a beach or slipway. This helps to standardise times, rather than the vague use of passing landmarks.

Don't stop the clock until you can step out onto solid ground - from which you can walk away to your final destination (the 'walk-away rule'). If you can't walk away with (fairly) dry feet then you have stopped the clock in the wrong place. Your choice of launching/landing points is part of the crossing attempt.
In certain circumstances, we may be accept crossings that do not meet the 'walk-away rule' - in this case a time will not be displayed.

The distances displayed for Crossings will be generic 'as the crow flies' figures measured by PSK between the start and finish points, taken from Charts, OS Maps or Google Earth etc. Distances recorded directly by GPS will not be shown.


Circumnavigations:

The clock should start/finish directly opposite an obvious fixed landmark such as a navigation buoy, slipway, identifiable rock etc. Use a good transit if you cannot get close to the landmark. The GPS Track start/end should overlap for circumnavs.


Multi Day Expeditions

The clock starts on the first paddling day (this is Day 1, NOT Day 0) and continues until the final leg is completed. The elapsed time is recorded in calendar days, part paddling days are rounded up to the next full day.
Non-paddling days for whatever reason are included in the final total.
Note: Multi-day trips under 96 hours may be recorded in hours rather than calendar days.

Each leg should start from the same geographical location that the previous leg finished.
Non-sequential paddling legs should be highlighted.
Use of any portages, any form of non-kayak transport or support craft is to be highlighted.
Routing through canals or other man-made waterways should also be highlighted.


Newcomers

If you want to add your trip or paddle then please get in touch, we genuinely want to hear from you. We like a little loyalty to the PSK cause though, perhaps consider taking part in the Distance Challenge or 1000 Islands Challenge too...


Suitable Craft:

Open water paddling carries very significant risks. Performance Sea Kayak do not condone or encourage open water paddling in craft not designed specifically for such purposes, or for those who do not have the neccesary skills and experience.
Records or times will only be accepted for persons paddling suitable craft. This means sea kayaks or ocean skis designed specifically for open ocean paddling which are designed to be unsinkable through the inclusion of water-tight dry compartments and bulkheads within the original design.

Send your time via the PSK facebook page.

Note: We may use our discretion in deciding the veracity or not of of any claims.

Read the Safety Page!

News

22-Jul-21
John Willacy completes a CW lap of Holy Island - 03:18
Link
22-Jul-21
Elizabeth Cannon adds a further lap of Mersea Island - 1000 Islands
Link
22-Jul-21
Richard Griffiths Hughes laps Holy Island - 03:53
Link
22-Jul-21
Orlando Navarro joins the Distance Challenge - 1hr - 7.96km
Link
22-Jul-21
Steven Whipp improves his 1hr Distance Challenge - 10.94km
Link
22-Jul-21
Roy Beal completes John o'Groats to Land's End - 56 days
Link
20-Jul-21
Scott Bekker joins the 1000 Islands Challenge from Pennsylvania, our first U.S. 1000 islander
Link
20-Jul-21
Nigel Warren adds a lap of the Isle of Wight - 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
20-Jul-21
Jenny Wong and Bryan Dickinson lap Bardsey Island, Ynys Fawr and Ynys Bâch - 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
20-Jul-21
Orlando Navarro adds Isla Caucahué from Chile - 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
20-Jul-21
Neal Ricketts adds various from Watergate Bay - 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
18-Jul-21
Elliot Goddard completes a circumnav of Anglesey - 12:46:53
Link
16-Jul-21
Pascale Eichenmuller adds a run of the Menai Challenge - 61:13
Link
16-Jul-21
John Willacy laps Holy Island - 03:03
Link
13-Jul-21
Neal Ricketts adds Saddle Rock and Mill Stones - 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
13-Jul-21
Kathy Webb and Dave Cutts add Canna and Eigg - 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
13-Jul-21
Jenny Wong and Bryan Dickinson complete a lap of Holy Island
Link
13-Jul-21
Nigel Warren adds 16x laps of Drake's Island - 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
13-Jul-21
Steven Whipp improves his 5 hr Distance Challenge - 43.6 km on the Norfolk Broads
Link
09-Jul-21
Elizabeth Cannon adds Horsey Island to the 1000 Islands
Link
09-Jul-21
Orlando Navarro adds Isla Quenu and Isla Chidguapi to the 1000 Islands
Link
09-Jul-21
Legacy Trip added - Neil Davies completes the Wales Coastline by SOT - 2019
Link
03-Jul-21
Graham Bell completes a circumnav of the Isle of Bute - 06:59
Link
03-Jul-21
Michael O'Farrell adds Duck Island and Inishbarra to the 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
03-Jul-21
Tavi Murray adds Worm's Head to the 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
29-Jun-21
Catriona Woods adds various silands from Lough Erne - 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
27-Jun-21
Orlando Navarro adds Isla Tautil and Isla Chauliin to the 1000 Islands
Link
27-Jun-21
Kristiaan D’Août joins the Distance Challenge with a 57 km - 5hr run
Link
27-Jun-21
Stuart Marshall paddles the Scottish Coastline - 45 days
Link
25-Jun-21
Clare Sharp adds a sub-28:00 time to the Llyn P TT
Link
23-Jun-21
Ed Loffill circumnavs the Isle of Skye - 5 days (~99 hrs)
Link
23-Jun-21
Neal Ricketts adds Godrevy Island plus various - 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
23-Jun-21
Jenny Wong and Bryan Dickinson lap The Skerries for the 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
23-Jun-21
Orlando Navarro adds the Chilean islands Isla Maillen and Isla Capera to the 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
23-Jun-21
Simon Augustin adds a 1 hr run to the Distance Challenge
Link
23-Jun-21
Frank Harradence adds Scolt Head Island to the 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
23-Jun-21
John Willacy circumnavs the Isle of Skye 54:22 (3 days)
Link
16-Jun-21
Orlando Navarro joins the 1000 Islands with Isla Tenglo, Puerto Montt, Chile
Link
15-Jun-21
Catriona Woods adds various islands from Lough Erne
Link
15-Jun-21
Tavi Murray laps Caldey, St Margaret's and St Catherine's Islands
Link
13-Jun-21
John Willacy adds a 3hr run of Loch Ness to the Distance Challenge
Link
12-Jun-21
Elizabeth Cannon joins the 1000 Islands with Mersea Island
Link
12-Jun-21
Glyn Brackenbury completes his Wales Circ in 12 days
Link
12-Jun-21
Michael O'Farrell adds Great Island + 3
Link
12-Jun-21
Catriona Woods adds Rathline Island + The Copelands - 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
12-Jun-21
Tavi Murray add James Pigdon add various Pembrokeshire bits 'n' pieces to the 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
12-Jun-21
Neal Ricketts adds a dozen to the 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
31-May-21
Catriona Woods adds 50+ islands
Link
31-May-21
Tavi Murray and James Pigdon add Ynys Meicel and Onnen
Link
31-May-21
Michael O'Farrell adds Dalkey Island
Link
28-May-21
Michal Madera laps the IOW twice in 24 hours.
Link
27-May-21
Neal Ricketts laps Beggar's Island
Link
26-May-21
Tavi Murray bags 160 pts with various Hebridean islands
Link
25-May-21
Detlev Deninger improves his 1hr Distance Challenge
with 24 laps of Stora Rösö
Link
25-May-21
Detlev Deninger also adds 12 laps of Stora Rösö
Link
25-May-21
Johan Wagner, Stefan Lidman and Cyrille Ellmark complete the 100k Day Challenge
with 24 laps of Stora Rösö
Link
24-May-21
New times on the Puffin Loop TT
Link
24-May-21
Sylvia Knight and Zoe O'Connell add Northey Island and Osea Island
Link
23-May-21
A legacy 2007 St George's Channel Crossing added - Ben Rudder and TB
Link
22-May-21
Rich Griffiths Hughes adds 11 laps in the Swellies
Link
22-May-21
Alexandra Lanes joins the 1000 Islands Challenge with Bridgemarsh Island
Link
19-May-21
John Willacy adds 100 laps of Ynys Gorad Goch
Link
18-May-21
Catriona Woods adds a futher 12 islands
Link
16-May-21
Zoe O'Connell and Sylvia Knight join the 1000 Islands Challenge and add Bridgemarsh Island to the table too
Link
15-May-21
Will Stevenson completes a further 11 islands in Strangford Lough
Link
15-May-21
Chris Thorne adds a run to the Swellies SUP Challenge - 42:15
Link
13-May-21
Caroline Dawson completes the first run of the new Swellies SUP Challenge
Link
13-May-21
Michael O'Farrel adds Ireland's Eye
Link
13-May-21
Nigel Warren adds Eastern Black Rocks and Mew Stone
Link
11-May-21
Natalie Maderova and Michal Madera lap Canvey Island
Link
10-May-21
Neal Ricketts adds Burgh Island
Link
08-May-21
Catriona Woods adds further islands from Strangford Lough
Link
08-May-21
Catriona Woods adds Inishtrahull, Ireland's most northerly island(?)
Link
07-May-21
Pascale Eichenmuller and John Willacy round Holy Island - 03:50
Link
06-May-21
Nigel Warren adds Beggar's Island
Link
04-May-21
Nigel Warren and Neal Ricketts add Tintagel Head
Link
04-May-21
Clare Sharp repeats Ynys Dulas
Link
01-May-21
Neil Lutas added to the IOW Circ, team run with Rhys Hunt
Link
30-Apr-21
James Doherty joins the 1000 Islands Challenge
Link
30-Apr-21
James Doherty joins the 100k Day table
Link
30-Apr-21
James Doherty laps the IOW 09:02
Link
30-Apr-21
Pascale Eichenmuller and John Willacy set a new Team record for Walney Circumnav - 03:09
Link
27-Apr-21
Will Stevenson adds 3 more islands from Strangford Lough
Link
27-Apr-21
Rhys Hunt rounds the IOW once again - 07:31
Link
26-Apr-21
John Willacy improves on the Walney Island circ record - 02:51:56
Link
24-Apr-21
Kate Duffus Skye circ also top the 1000 Islands table
Link
24-Apr-21
Kate Duffus circumnavigates Skye - 63:37 - new record!
Link
22-Apr-21
Ian Cooke completes the 100K Day challenge
Link
22-Apr-21
Catriona Woods adds 15 islands from Strangford Lough
Link
21-Apr-21
Glyn Brackenbury completes a Lundy crosing - 02:07
Link
21-Apr-21
Nigel Warren adds another run to the Eddystone Rocks Challenge
Link
21-Apr-21
Kate Duffus adds Fladaigh Cuain
Link
18-Apr-21
Jenny Wong and Bryan Dickinson complete the Anglesey Masters - 3 Mice
Link
18-Apr-21
Tavi Murray and James Pigdon add komer and Midland Isle
Link
17-Apr-21
Eurion Brown adds Ramsey and others too the 1000 Islands
Link
15-Apr-21
Mike Martin adds Rum to the 1000 Islands
Link
15-Apr-21
Michael O'Farrell joins the 1000 Islands with Rockabill, Lambay, Shenick, Colt and St Patrick's islands
Link
14-Apr-21
Pat Rodgers breaks the 300 pts barrier
Link
14-Apr-21
Kate Bent joins the 1000 Islands, with Caldey and St Margaret's
Link
14-Apr-21
Clare Sharp laps Llanddwyn Island.
Link
13-Apr-21
Steve Miles, Dave Cutts, Tavi Murray, Eurion Brown, Jenny Wong, Pat Rodgers, William Stevenson, Rich Griffiths Hughes, James Pigdon, Bryan Dickinson and Nigel Warren add various islands!
Link
Showing 100/802 news.

Recent Records

20-Jun-21
Skye Circumnav
John Willacy
54:22:10
Link
06-Jun-21
Wales Circumnav
Glyn Brackenbury
12 days
Link
30-Apr-21
Walney Island Circumnav - Team
Pascale Eichenmuller, John Willacy
03:08:54
Link
26-Apr-21
Walney Island Circumnav
John Willacy
02:51:56
Link
23-Apr-21
Isle of Skye Circumnav
Kate Duffus
63:37:00
Link
18-Oct-20
Isle of Wight Circumnav - Team
Simon Alderdice, Joe Langham
07:25:41
Link
23-Sep-20
Walney Island Circumnav
John Willacy
02:53:09
Link
21-Sep-20
Isle of Wight Circumnav - Team
Giles Hudson, Matt Parton
08:22:52
Link
20-Sep-20
Walney Island Circumnav
Ian Cooke
03:05:13
Link
13-Sep-20
Portsea Island Circumnav - Team
David Copp, Giles Hudson
02:31:56
Link
03-Sep-20
North Channel Crossing
David Horkan
03:10:58
Link
26-Aug-19
Holy Island Circumnav - Team
Pascale Eichenmuller, John Willacy
03:29:57
Link
03-Aug-19
Anglesey Circumnav - Team
Nick Arding, Petr Major, Norbert Ziobr
12:57:37
Link
19-Oct-18
Isle of Lundy Crossing - Team
Joe Langham, Joe Leach
02:19:02
Link
30-Aug-17
North Channel Crossing - Team
Jessie Brown, Will Brown
03:54:29
Link
05-Jul-17
Islay Circumnav
Norbert Ziobr
18:54:02
Link
04-Jun-17
North Channel Team
Will Brown, Gary McClure
04:25:02
Link
25-Mar-17
Jura Circumnav
John Willacy
09:55:40
Link
11-Oct-16
Scarba Circumnav
John Willacy
01:32:05
Link
24-Aug-16
Isle of Man Circumnav
John Willacy
10:32:58
Link
18-Jun-16
North Channel - Team
Cathal Bagnall, Catriona Woods
05:30:32
Link
11-Jun-16
Bute Circumnav - Team
Richard Peevor, Kamala Sen
08:30:00
Link
29-May-16
Infinity Loop
Norbert Ziobr
18:02;39
Link
17-Mar-16
Jura Circumnav
Norbert Ziobr
14:52:00
Link
13-Oct-15
Isle of Arran Circumnav
John Willacy
09:14:54
Link
31-Jul-15
North Sea -- Nieuwpoort - Ramsgate
Dimitri Vandepooele
17:36:00
Link
03-Jul-15
Ireland Circumnav
Mick O'Meara
23 days
Link
02-Jul-15
Lundy - Lee Bay
Tavi Murray
04:09:25
Link
01-May-15
North Minch Crossing
Norbert Ziobr
07:38:00
Link
18-Apr-15
Little Minch Crossing
Norbert Ziobr
04:39:00
Link
23-Mar-15
Isle of Wight Circumnavigation
John Willacy
07:19:46
Link
11-Sep-14
Anglesey Circumnavigation
John Willacy
09:24:04
Link
11-Jul-14
I.O.M - England Crossing
John Willacy
04:41:22
Link
20-Jun-14
St Kilda Crossing
Eurion Brown,, Alex Wainwright
11:36:00
Link
30-May-14
Lothian Loop
Brian Turnbull
02:01:58
Link
13-Jun-14
Holy Island, Anglesey
John Willacy
02:55:45
Link
07-Jun-14
Pladda
Simon Crabtree
00:12:41
Link
30-Apr-14
Scotland - Isle of Man
John Willacy
03:34:00
Link
19-Apr-14
Isle of Bute
John Willacy
05:34:00
Link
24-Nov-14
Hayling Island Circumnavigation
Paul Krysik
02:02:12
Link
04-Dec-13
Holy Island
David Attenborough
04:18:39
Link
28-Sep-13
Isle of Arran
Brian Turnbull
10:21:36
Link
09-Sep-13
Anglesey Circumnav Team
Elan Winter +, Stuart Yendle
13:05:35
Link
03-Sep-13
Lundy - England
John Willacy
01:59:12
Link
31-Aug-13
UK Mainland + Ireland
Andy + Jane Morton
143
Link
22-Jul-13
Isle of Anglesey
Justine Curgenven
10:08:47
Link
19-Jul-13
Walney Island
Peter Hart +, Keith Longney
03:21:58
Link
20-Jun-13
Northern Ireland - I.O.M.
Catriona Woods
08:55:0
Link
09-Jun-13
Isle of Bute
Brian Turnbull
06:16:00
Link
05-Jun-13
North Channel
Catriona Woods
04:53:00
Link
20-May-13
Land's End - John O'Groats
Glyn Brackenbury
32 days
Link
12-Feb-13
Holy Island, Anglesey
Pete Evans, Steve Miles
05:00:00
Link
08-Aug-12
Northern Ireland - England
Conor, Murray
21:06:50
Link
28-Jul-12
Republic of Ireland - Anglesey
B. Fanning,, M. O'Meara
10:22:00
Link
15-Apr-12
Isle of Man - Northern Ireland
John, Willacy
07:26:00
Link
Showing 55/55 recent records.